SD LEA RATINGS

In accordance with federal requirements under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), the South Dakota Department of Education is required to make an annual determination of each school district’s status in implementing the purposes and requirements of Part B of the IDEA. This annual determination is based upon a review of each district’s data against the state targets established for performance and compliance indicators under the State Performance Plan (SPP). One of the following ratings must be assigned: Meets Requirements, Needs Assistance, Needs Intervention, Needs Substantial Intervention.

The 2007-2008 SPP data report on which these ratings are based is available here.

According to information received from the South Dakota Dept. of Education, all local school districts in the state received a “Meets Requirements” rating. The complete list appears below. (This information was obtained by the Center for Law and Education via a Request for Public Records, June 2009.)

Aberdeen 06-1 Meets Requirements
Agar-Blunt-Onida 58-3 Meets Requirements
Alcester-Hudson 61-1 Meets Requirements
Andes Central 11-1 Meets Requirements
Arlington 38-1 Meets Requirements
Armour 21-1 Meets Requirements
Avon 04-1 Meets Requirements
Baltic 49-1 Meets Requirements
Belle Fourche 09-1 Meets Requirements
Bennett County 03-1 Meets Requirements
Beresford 61-2 Meets Requirements
Big Stone City 25-1 Meets Requirements
Bison 52-1 Meets Requirements
Bon Homme 04-2 Meets Requirements
Bonesteel-Fairfax 26-5 Meets Requirements
Bowdle 22-1 Meets Requirements
Brandon Valley 49-2 Meets Requirements
Bridgewater 43-6 Meets Requirements
Britton-Hecla 45-4 Meets Requirements
Brookings 05-1 Meets Requirements
Burke 26-2 Meets Requirements
Canistota 43-1 Meets Requirements
Canton 41-1 Meets Requirements
Carthage 48-2 Meets Requirements
Castlewood 28-1 Meets Requirements
Centerville 60-1 Meets Requirements
Chamberlain 07-1 Meets Requirements
Chester 39-1 Meets Requirements
Clark 12-2 Meets Requirements
Colman-Egan 50-5 Meets Requirements
Colome 59-1 Meets Requirements
Conde 56-1 Meets Requirements
Corsica 21-2 Meets Requirements
Custer 16-1 Meets Requirements
Dakota Valley 61-8 Meets Requirements
De Smet 38-2 Meets Requirements
Dell Rapids 49-3 Meets Requirements
Deubrook 05-6 Meets Requirements
Deuel 19-4 Meets Requirements
Doland 56-2 Meets Requirements
Douglas 51-1 Meets Requirements
Dupree 64-2 Meets Requirements
Eagle Butte 20-1 Meets Requirements
Edgemont 23-1 Meets Requirements
Edmunds Central 22-5 Meets Requirements
Elk Point-Jefferson 61-7 Meets Requirements
Elkton 05-3 Meets Requirements
Emery 30-2 Meets Requirements
Estelline 28-2 Meets Requirements
Ethan 17-1 Meets Requirements
Eureka 44-1 Meets Requirements
Faith 46-2 Meets Requirements
Faulkton Area School District Meets Requirements
Flandreau 50-3 Meets Requirements
Florence 14-1 Meets Requirements
Frederick Area 06-2 Meets Requirements
Freeman 33-1 Meets Requirements
Garretson 49-4 Meets Requirements
Gayville-Volin 63-1 Meets Requirements
Gettysburg 53-1 Meets Requirements
Grant-Deuel 25-3 Meets Requirements
Gregory 26-4 Meets Requirements
Groton Area School District Meets Requirements
Haakon 27-1 Meets Requirements
Hamlin 28-3 Meets Requirements
Hanson 30-1 Meets Requirements
Harding County 31-1 Meets Requirements
Harrisburg 41-2 Meets Requirements
Harrold 32-1 Meets Requirements
Henry 14-2 Meets Requirements
Herreid 10-1 Meets Requirements
Hill City 51-2 Meets Requirements
Hitchcock-Tulare School District Meets Requirements
Hot Springs 23-2 Meets Requirements
Hoven 53-2 Meets Requirements
Howard 48-3 Meets Requirements
Hurley 60-2 Meets Requirements
Huron 02-2 Meets Requirements
Hyde 34-1 Meets Requirements
Ipswich Public School District 22-6 Meets Requirements
Irene-Wakonda 13-3 Meets Requirements
Iroquois 02-3 Meets Requirements
Isabel 20-2 Meets Requirements
Jones County 37-3 Meets Requirements
Kadoka Area 35-2 Meets Requirements
Kimball 07-2 Meets Requirements
Lake Preston 38-3 Meets Requirements
Langford 45-2 Meets Requirements
Lead-Deadwood 40-1 Meets Requirements
Lemmon 52-2 Meets Requirements
Lennox 41-4 Meets Requirements
Leola 44-2 Meets Requirements
Lyman 42-1 Meets Requirements
Madison Central 39-2 Meets Requirements
Marion 60-3 Meets Requirements
McCook Central 43-7 Meets Requirements
McIntosh 15-1 Meets Requirements
McLaughlin 15-2 Meets Requirements
Meade 46-1 Meets Requirements
Menno 33-2 Meets Requirements
Milbank 25-4 Meets Requirements
Miller Area School District Meets Requirements
Mitchell 17-2 Meets Requirements
Mobridge 62-3 Meets Requirements
Montrose 43-2 Meets Requirements
Mount Vernon 17-3 Meets Requirements
New Underwood 51-3 Meets Requirements
Newell 09-2 Meets Requirements
Northwestern Area School District Meets Requirements
Oelrichs 23-3 Meets Requirements
Oldham-Ramona 39-5 Meets Requirements
Parker 60-4 Meets Requirements
Parkston 33-3 Meets Requirements
Pierre 32-2 Meets Requirements
Plankinton 01-1 Meets Requirements
Platte-Geddes 11-5 Meets Requirements
Pollock 10-2 Meets Requirements
Polo 29-2 Meets Requirements
Rapid City 51-4 Meets Requirements
Redfield 56-4 Meets Requirements
Rosholt 54-4 Meets Requirements
Roslyn 18-2 Meets Requirements
Rutland 39-4 Meets Requirements
Sanborn Central 55-5 Meets Requirements
Scotland 04-3 Meets Requirements
Selby 62-5 Meets Requirements
Shannon County 65-1 Meets Requirements
Sioux Falls 49-5 Meets Requirements
Sioux Valley 05-5 Meets Requirements
Sisseton 54-2 Meets Requirements
Smee 15-3 Meets Requirements
South Shore 14-3 Meets Requirements
Spearfish 40-2 Meets Requirements
Stanley County 57-1 Meets Requirements
Stickney 01-2 Meets Requirements
Summit 54-6 Meets Requirements
Tea Area School District 41-5 Meets Requirements
Timber Lake 20-3 Meets Requirements
Todd County 66-1 Meets Requirements
Tripp-Delmont 33-5 Meets Requirements
Tri-Valley 49-6 Meets Requirements
Vermillion 13-1 Meets Requirements
Viborg 60-5 Meets Requirements
Wagner 11-4 Meets Requirements
Wall 51-5 Meets Requirements
Warner 06-5 Meets Requirements
Watertown 14-4 Meets Requirements
Waubay 18-3 Meets Requirements
Waverly 14-5 Meets Requirements
Webster 18-4 Meets Requirements
Wessington Springs 36-2 Meets Requirements
West Central 49-7 Meets Requirements
White Lake 01-3 Meets Requirements
White River 47-1 Meets Requirements
Willow Lake 12-3 Meets Requirements
Wilmot 54-7 Meets Requirements
Winner 59-2 Meets Requirements
Wolsey-Wessington School District Meets Requirements
Wood 47-2 Meets Requirements
Woonsocket 55-4 Meets Requirements
Yankton 63-3 Meets Requirements

Leave a Reply